English (Fire Detection)
pre-signal system [correct]; presignal system [proposition]
CONT: Every detection and alarm system shall comprise: ... fire warning devices ... connected to ... detectors and to at least one metal manual fire warning device at each floor. The fire warning devices shall not be required at every floor of a hospital which should rather be provided with an approved pre-signal system.
OBS: Presignal delay : A delay in transmitting an alarm of fire to the fire department while local authorities verify the local alarm as real.
French (Détection des incendies)
dispositif de préalerte [proposition, nom masculin]; dispositif de pré-alerte [proposition, nom masculin, vieilli]; dispositif pré-alerte [proposition, nom masculin, vieilli]
OBS: L'alarme a pour objet de déclencher, dans le délai le plus court, l'intervention des secours intérieurs et de donner l'alerte. L'alerte a pour objet d'appeler immédiatement les secours extérieurs, les sapeurs-pompiers.