English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming)
cooperative algorithm [correct]
DEF: A nonlinear algorithm in which purely local operations appear to cooperate to produce order on a global scale in a well-regulated manner.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
algorithme coopératif [correct, nom masculin]