English (Animal Diseases)
bumblefoot [correct]
DEF: (abscess of the foot pads). A sporadic local infection of the feet of chicken and turkeys characterized by enlargement and lameness in one or both feet.
OBS: The condition usually appears after an injury to the foot pad. Various bacteria may be present ... The condition is commoner in heavy breeds. Lameness is associated with a localized bulbous swelling of the foot pad.
French (Maladies des animaux)
abcès plantaire [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Affection prenant une allure contagieuse chez le dindon et le poulet des races lourdes. La partie inférieure du pied est gonflée et douloureuse; différents microbes pyogènes sont en cause [...]