English (International Public Law)
mixed proceedings [correct, pluriel]; mixed procedure [correct]
OBS: mixed proceedings: term usually used in the plural.
OBS: Consensual arrangements by which subjects of Western States resident in Asian or African countries were exempted from local jurisdiction.
OBS: [Capitulations] have nearly all been abrogated.
French (Droit international public)
procès mixte [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Terme désignant, sous le régime des Capitulations, le litige entre plaideurs étrangers et indigènes, ou entre plaideurs étrangers de nationalité différente.
OBS: Les capitulations avaient pour objet d'établir le régime particulier que l'Empire ottoman entendait aménager au bénéfice des sujets d'un souverain occidental [...]