English (International Relations; Sociology (General))
awareness-raising tool [correct]
CONT: The goal of a number of international campaigns is to bring the concerns of women to the attention of the international community. In the process, they also serve as awareness-raising and mobilizing tools at the regional, national or even local level.
French (Relations internationales; Sociologie (Généralités))
outil de conscientisation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le but d'un certain nombre de campagnes internationales est d'attirer l'attention de la communauté internationale sur des problématiques ou des violations qui concernent les femmes. Ces campagnes peuvent en même temps servir d'outils de conscientisation et de mobilisation aux échelons régional, national et même local.