English (School and School-Related Administration)
local school board [correct, Canada, régional]
DEF: A school board responsible for the administration of education at the local rather than the regional level.
OBS: The term "local school board" is used in Quebec.
French (Administration scolaire et parascolaire)
commission scolaire locale [correct, nom féminin, Canada, régional]
DEF: Commission scolaire dont le territoire, normalement, est à l'échelle d'une localité plutôt que d'une région.
OBS: Le terme «commission scolaire locale» s'emploie au Québec.