English (Hydrology and Hydrography)
high groundwater level [correct]; high ground water level [correct]; near-surface groundwater level [correct]
CONT: Ground failure (settlement, liquefaction) can be expected in areas of high groundwater level.
CONT: In diked baylands, seasonal wetlands are mainly due to local infiltration or irrigation water or rain that causes the near-surface groundwater level to rise above the ground surface.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie)
nappe phréatique proche de la surface [correct, nom féminin]; niveau élevé de la nappe phréatique [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: S'oppose à «nappe phréatique en profondeur».