English (Electrical Measuring Equipment; Electrical Power Supply)
load-profiling device [correct]
CONT: In provinces such as Alberta, local police purchase load-profiling devices which are then installed on the power line some distance away from the target residence. The device measures the use of power over time.
French (Appareils de mesures (Électricité); Alimentation (Distribution électrique))
analyseur de profil de charge [proposition, nom masculin]