English (Paper Manufacturing Processes)
drag spots [correct, pluriel]
DEF: Paper defects showing up as thin streaks and lumps caused by fibers gathering and sticking to the slice of a paper machine wet end and preventing the local flow of stock. It produces a lump on the paper surface when it breaks away.
OBS: drag spots: term rarely used in the singular.
French (Fabrication du papier)
irrégularité de profil [proposition, nom féminin]