English (Telecommunications Facilities)
communications nodal control element [correct]; CNCE [correct]
DEF: A system element [that] includes the management and control functions of the local node.
OBS: These functions take place at all of the major area nodes in the network. This includes switching, trunking, and subscriber activities at and around the node. It also includes certain testing functions on interconnecting trunks and recovery actions in response to failures, threat, or damage.
French (Installations de télécommunications)
élément de contrôle nodal des communications [proposition, nom masculin]