English (Artificial Intelligence)
ridge problem [correct]
CONT: In the ridge problem... a contour map shows that each standard step takes as down even though we are not at any sort of maximum, local or global. Increasing the number of directions used for the probing may help.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
problème d'escalade aux lignes de faîtes [proposition]