English (Petrography)
regional metamorphism [correct]; general metamorphism
DEF: The recrystallization of pre-existing rocks in response to simultaneous changes of temperature, lithostatic pressure, and in many cases shear stress, occurring in orogenic belts where lithospheric plates are converging.
OBS: The broad areas covered by orogenic belts cause the associated metamorphism to be developed on a regional scale, hence the name attached to this type of metamorphism.
OBS: As opposed to "local metamorphism. "
OBS: regional metamorphism: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Pétrographie)
métamorphisme régional [correct, nom masculin]; métamorphisme général [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Métamorphisme qui affecte l'ensemble des roches sur des épaisseurs et des surfaces importantes.
CONT: Le métamorphisme régional est généralement attribué à l'enfouissement des roches considérées, accompagné d'une augmentation de température et de pression.
OBS: métamorphisme général : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Petrografía)
metamorfismo regional [correct, nom masculin]; metamorfismo general [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Metamorfismo] que se produce debido al hundimiento de las series sedimentarias hacia niveles más profundos, a distintas condiciones de presión y temperatura.
CONT: El metamorfismo general o regional, que es el más común de todos, afecta a las rocas que, al hundirse a profundidades de 10 a 20 km, son modificadas por el calor y la presión. Generalmente se extiende por el fondo de un geosinclinal y en un espesor de hasta decenas de kilómetros. Es el caso de los neis y los micaesquistos.