English (Internet and Telematics; Electronic Circuits Technology)
bridging bridge
OBS: Equipment and techniques used to match circuits to each other ensuring minimum transmission impairment. Bridging is normally required on multipoint data channels where several local loops or channels are interconnected.
French (Internet et télématique; Technologie des circuits électroniques)
pont de pontage [proposition, nom masculin]