English (Statistics; Atmospheric Physics)
principal wind pattern [correct]
CONT: This method allows the principal wind patterns of a region to be identified and the number of model calculations required to construct local wind climatology to be greatly reduced.
French (Statistique; Physique de l'atmosphère)
distribution du vent dominant [nom féminin]