English (Computer Mathematics; Computer Programs and Programming; Internet and Telematics)
network consistency algorithm [correct]
CONT: The search for more efficient algorithms, among other things, has led to algorithms that do "intelligent backtracking" and to so-called network consistency algorithms. The latter is a group of polynomial time algorithms which do not necessarily solve the constraint satisfaction problem, but which eliminate all local inconsistencies that cannot participate in a global solution. Network consistency algorithms will generally reduce the overall domain size. This makes them attractive as pre-processors for algorithms such as depth-first backtracking.
French (Mathématiques informatiques; Programmes et programmation (Informatique); Internet et télématique)
algorithme de consistance de réseau [proposition, nom masculin]