English (Translation (General))
not in my term of office syndrome [correct]; NIMTO syndrome [correct]; NIMTOO syndrome [correct]
CONT: This suggests that more weight is given to strong, vociferous local groups as is often the case of committees playing the not in my backyard syndrome or of the elected officials playing the similar NIMTO(not in my term of office) syndrome.
French (Traduction (Généralités))
syndrome pas durant mon mandat [proposition, nom masculin]; syndrome PDMM [proposition, nom masculin]