English (Artificial Intelligence)
plateau problem [correct]
CONT: In parameter optimization via hill climbing... the plateau problem comes up when there is mostly a flat area separating the peaks. In extreme cases, the peaks may look like telephone poles sticking up in a football peak. The local improvement operation breaks down completely.
French (Intelligence artificielle)
problème d'escalade aux plateaux de colline [proposition]