English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
upslope enhancement [correct]
CONT: Upslope enhancement of precipitation is one of many ways the mountains affect our local weather.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
amplification orographique [correct, nom féminin]