English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
candidate’s suitability [correct]
CONT: Suitability of the candidate : The applied research experience and competence; potential to create a business-relevant applied research program; potential to create collaborative links with the local business community and company partners, and experience in this area; and the experience and record of accomplishments of the proposed candidate.
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
aptitude d'un candidat [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Aptitude du candidat : expérience et compétence en recherche appliquée, possibilité de créer un programme de recherche appliquée pertinent pour une entreprise, possibilité d’établir des liens de collaboration avec le milieu des affaires local et les entreprises partenaires et expérience en la matière, et expérience et accomplissements du candidat proposé.