English (General Vocabulary; Translation (General))
on a non-profit public service basis
CONT: ... a bank may... engage in the sale of tickets, including lottery tickets, on a non-profit public service basis in connection with special, temporary and infrequent non-commercial celebrations or projects that are of local, municipal, provincial or national interest.... [Bank Act].
French (Vocabulaire général; Traduction (Généralités))
à titre de service public gratuit
CONT: La banque peut en outre [...] vendre des billets : y compris de loterie, à titre de service public gratuit pour des fêtes ou activités spéciales, temporaires, à caractère non commercial et d'intérêt local, municipal, provincial ou national, [...] [Loi sur les banques].