English (Financial and Budgetary Management; Government Contracts; Government Accounting)
local purchase order authority [correct]; LPOA [correct]
CONT: Within a responsibility centre, a manager who normally has expenditure initiation authority may also have been delegated some purchasing authority(e. g. local purchase order authority). In this case, within the limits delegated to the manager, he or she may authorize the cardholder to make a purchase.
French (Gestion budgétaire et financière; Marchés publics; Comptabilité publique)
autorisation d'achats locaux [correct, nom féminin]; AAL [correct, nom féminin]