English (Optical Telecommunications; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics)
collision-detection network [correct]
CONT: Targeted primarily at users who want to extend the transmission range of an installed, coaxial, carrier-sense multiple-access with collision-detection local network... Fibre Optic Net/one is available and operates at a 10 Mbit/sec data rate.
French (Télécommunications optiques; Photo-électricité et optique électronique)
réseau de détection de collisions [proposition, nom masculin]