English (Effects of Pollution; Immunology)
acute allergic reaction [correct]; acute allergic response
CONT: Some people are hypersensitive - that is - they have an acute allergic reaction to a certain contaminant.
OBS: "allergic reaction" : a local or general reaction characterized by altered reactivity of the animal body to an antigenic substance.
French (Effets de la pollution; Immunologie)
réaction allergique aiguë [proposition, nom féminin]