English (Education (General); Sociology (General); Transportation)
commuter student
DEF: Pupil or student who travels daily to study in a different local authority area from that in which he is resident.
OBS: A student who does not live on campus; typically, commuter refers to a student living at home with his or her parents, but can also mean any student who lives off-campus.
French (Pédagogie (Généralités); Sociologie (Généralités); Transports)
étudiant assujetti à des déplacements périodiques [proposition, nom masculin]
Spanish (Pedagogía (Generalidades); Sociología (Generalidades); Transporte)
estudiante sujeto a desplazamientos periódicos [nom masculin et féminin]