English (General Vocabulary; Proverbs and Maxims)
foster awareness [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: To foster public awareness, [Revenue Canada] has continued to build relationships with industry, professional and community associations at the local and national level.
French (Vocabulaire général; Proverbes et dictons)
sensibiliser [correct]
CONT: Pour sensibiliser davantage le public, [Revenu Canada] a continué de travailler de près avec les associations industrielles, professionnelles et communautaires à l'échelon local et national.