English (Tort Law (common law); Social Law)
character of the neighbourhood [correct]; character of locale [correct]
CONT: Noise is excessive if : ... (d) the character of the neighbourhood (including its topographical features), and the kinds of noises that would normally and reasonably be expected in the neighbourhood ...
French (Droit des délits (common law); Droit social)
nature du voisinage [correct, nom féminin]; particularités du voisinage [nom féminin, pluriel]
OBS: «particularités du voisinage» s'emploie habituellement au pluriel dans ce contexte.