English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Human Diseases - Various; Cancers and Oncology; Medical Imaging)
localization [correct]
DEF: Finding or marking the spot where a lesion or disease is.
OBS: For example, a breast lump can be found by feel (physical examination) [or] it can be found using mammography or other imaging tests.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Maladies humaines diverses; Cancers et oncologie; Imagerie médicale)
localisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Action de situer ou de marquer le siège d'une lésion ou d'un processus pathologique.
CONT: [...] localisation préférentielle de l'atrophie corticale [...]