English (Nervous System)
cerebellar ataxia [correct]
DEF: Ataxia due to a lesion of the cerebellum.
CONT: Cerebellar ataxia. The motor abnormality depends on the localization of the cerebellar lesion and whether or not adjacent or related neural structures are involved. Thus midline, lateral hemispheric, and cerebellar outflow lesions each tend to produce somewhat distinct syndromes.
French (Système nerveux)
ataxie cérébelleuse [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: [L'] ataxie cérébelleuse d'apparition progressive à partir de 1 à 2 ans et correspondant à une dégénérescence précoce de certaines cellules du cervelet.