English (Printed Circuits and Microelectronics; Industrial Techniques and Processes)
solderability resist [correct]
DEF: Coatings which mask and insulate portions of a circuit pattern where solder is not desired. A material used to localize and control the size of soldering areas, usually around component mounting holes. The solderable areas are defined by the solder resist matrix.
French (Circuits imprimés et micro-électronique; Techniques industrielles)
isolant de soudabilité [proposition, nom masculin]