English (Botany; Cytology)
meristematic development [proposition]
OBS: meristem : A tissue in which mitotic cell divisions occur, generally localized within the plant body and constituting a permanent or temporary zone of actively dividing cells from which mature tissues differentiate.
French (Botanique; Cytologie)
méristématisation [nom féminin]
CONT: La multiplication rapide des cellules embryonnaires et leur tendance à la méristématisation ne s'accompagnent pas de la digestion des réserves, en particulier amylacées, qui demeurent abondantes pendante toute la période de l'embryon globulaire.