English (Nervous System)
neurapraxia [correct]; neuropraxia [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: The mildest type of focal nerve lesion that produces clinical deficits; localized loss of conduction along a nerve without axon degeneration; caused by a focal lesion, usually demyelinating, and followed by a complete recovery.
OBS: Term often misspelled (neuropraxia), and often used, incorrectly, as a synonym for nerve lesion.
French (Système nerveux)
neurapraxie [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Traumatisme d'un nerf périphérique entraînant une paralysie sans qu'il y ait interruption des fibres nerveuses; cette paralysie disparaît spontanément en trois à six semaines.