English (Lubrication Technology)
bacterial attack
CONT: Bacterial attack is caused by bacteria which liberate sulphuretted hydrogen which reacts with the tube material, forming a non-protective film. The attack is progressive and often localized with risk of tube perforation.
OBS: NO. 1144652, Serck Instr. Manual, p.4
French (Tribologie)
corrosion bactérienne [nom féminin]