English (Plate Tectonics; Planets)
convergence band [correct]
CONT: Also, frictional shearing and heating has likely contributed to the construction of edifices along crack margins(i. e. ridges). If Europa has not recently expanded, crustal convergence(although elusive in Galileo images) is required to balance out new surface material created at spreading bands and may be accommodated locally along ridges or convergence bands.
French (Tectonique des plaques; Planètes)
bande de convergence [proposition, nom féminin]