English (Field Artillery; Weapon Systems)
compressed-air launcher [correct]
CONT: For those of you not familiar with LoCAT, it is a compressed air launcher capable of firing a 61b HE projectile to a range of over 5 km, with the same accuracy as a recoilless rifle.
French (Artillerie de campagne; Systèmes d'armes)
appareil de lancement à air comprimé [nom masculin]