English (Medical Instruments and Devices)
boloscope [correct, vieilli]
DEF: An apparatus for detecting and locating metallic foreign bodies in the tissues.
French (Instruments et appareillages médicaux)
boloscope [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Appareil destiné à localiser les corps étrangers métalliques dans les tissus.