English (Joining Elements (Mechanical Components); Foundry Practice)
locating pad [correct]
DEF: A projection on a casting that helps maintain alignment of the casting for machining operations.
French (Éléments d'assemblage (Composants mécaniques); Fonderie)
bossage de centrage [nom masculin]