English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
locating distance [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The distance between the apex and the locating face.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
distance de départ [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Distance entre de sommet et la face de départ.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.