English (Mechanical Components; Assembly Mechanics)
locating surface
OBS: The (...) table contains well proven tolerances for shafts and housings which will provide satisfactory radial location for the individual bearing components. The locating surfaces for roller and cage thrust assemblies should be ground.
French (Composants mécaniques; Mécanique d'ajustage)
surface de centrage
OBS: Le tableau (...) donne les tolérances dont l'expérience a montré qu'elles permettaient d'obtenir un centrage satisfaisant des divers éléments de ces butées. Les surfaces de centrage des cages à rouleaux cylindriques ou à aiguilles doivent être rectifiées.