English (Radiography (Medicine))
head scanner; brain scanner [voir observation]
CONT: In Alberta there are two other CT scanners: one head scanner (...) and a body scanner.
OBS: Scanner: Any device that examines an area or region point by point in a continuous systematic manner, repeatedly sweeping across until the entire area on region is covered (...)
OBS: for "brain scanner" : Brain scanning : Brain scanning gained rapid and widespread acceptance because of its safety, ease of performance, and accuracy in evaluating patients with suspected neurologic diseases. Moreover, it has the unique property of giving direct evidence of certain cerebral lesions, including estimates of size and location.
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
scanner cérébral; scanner du cerveau; scanner encéphalique
CONT: Il est certain que l'apport du scanner cérébral est manifestement plus important que celui du corps entier et cela surtout dans les centres où la pathologie cérébrale est fréquente.
OBS: Scanner: Les scanners sont des appareils qui comportent un dispositif qui décrit au-dessus du patient ou de l'organe à observer, un balayage par lignes, d'où son nom de scanner (to scan: balayer).
OBS: Le terme "scanner" se retrouve dans toutes les sources consultées sauf dans "L'électronique médicale", Dafsa analyse, Paris, 1976, collection "Analyses de secteurs", qui mentionne à la page 19 que "scanner se traduit désormais par tomographe axial".