English (Computer Programs and Programming)
indirect address [correct, normalisé]; multilevel address [correct, normalisé]
DEF: An address that identifies the storage location of another address.
OBS: The designated storage location may contain the address of the desired operand or another indirect address; the chain of addresses eventually leads to the operand.
OBS: Terms and definition standardized by ISO/IEC.
French (Programmes et programmation (Informatique))
adresse indirecte [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Adresse qui identifie l'emplacement de mémoire d'une autre adresse.
OBS: L'emplacement de mémoire peut contenir l'adresse de l'opérande souhaité ou une autre adresse indirecte; une autre chaîne d'adresses peut conduire à l'opérande.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO/CEI.