English (Information Processing (Informatics))
higher-order digit [correct]
CONT: Card type for each location is identified by a three-digit number at the right end of each slot; these are the lower-order three digits of the card type number. The four higher-order digits... are the same for all card types.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique))
chiffre de poids fort [nom masculin]