English (Environmental Law; Environmental Economics)
pollution haven [correct]
DEF: Country which allows companies to pollute with few or no restrictions.
CONT: If an emission charge is implemented, it should be done on a national basis or through provincial agreements to prevent the creation of pollution havens in Canada which could influence the location of new industries.
OBS: Compare with "tax haven".
French (Droit environnemental; Économie environnementale)
refuge pour pollueurs [proposition, nom masculin]; paradis pour pollueurs [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Pays ou territoire où les règlements et les lois, peu contraignants en ce qui a trait à la pollution, confèrent un avantage économique à l'entreprise qui s'y installe.
OBS: Le terme «refuge pour pollueurs» a été créé sur le modèle «refuge fiscal» (tax haven).
Spanish (Derecho ambiental; Economía del medio ambiente)
país que permite la contaminación sin restricciones [nom masculin]