English (Computer Hardware; Computer Memories)
register counter; register/counter
OBS: Counter : A register or storage location used to represent the number of occurrences of an event.
French (Matériel informatique; Mémoires (Informatique))
registre compteur [nom masculin]; registre/compteur [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Registre dont le contenu augmente de 1 à chaque impulsion de commande.