English (Storage Media (Data Processing))
erasability [correct]
CONT: Ability to erase data that are recorded in a particular location and replace them with new data.
French (Supports d'information (Informatique))
possibilité d'effacement [correct, nom féminin]; possibilité de réécriture [nom féminin]; effaçabilité [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir mémoire effaçable, mémoire ineffaçable.