English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
fiducial station [correct]
DEF: A tracking station whose location is held fixed for the purposes of data processing.
OBS: fiducial station: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
station de référence [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Station par rapport à laquelle seront localisées les autres stations.
OBS: station de référence : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.