English (Information Processing (Informatics); Banking)
field tag [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A unique string of characters used in formatted messages which identifies the meaning and location of the associated data field.
OBS: field tag: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO) in 1993.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Banque)
étiquette de zone [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Chaîne de caractères unique figurant dans les messages formatés pour identifier la signification et l'emplacement du champ de données associé.
OBS: étiquette de zone : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO) en 1993.