English (Mathematical Geography; Surveying)
fiducial core station [correct]
OBS: Data collected by the GPS [Global Positioning System] core stations are used for generating precise ephemerides and for solving for Earth orientation and rotation parameters. The network should be organized into regional clusters of stations that can be used (1) to monitor regional or local crustal deformation or relative plate motions and (2) to supplement the core network, providing redundancy and therefore enhanced orbit control by serving as additional fiducial stations.
OBS: fiducial station : A tracking station whose location is held fixed for the purposes of data processing.
OBS: fiducial core station: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Géographie mathématique; Arpentage)
station de référence principale [correct, nom féminin]
OBS: station de référence : Station par rapport à laquelle seront localisées les autres stations.
OBS: station de référence principale : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.