English (Systems Analysis (Information Processing))
navigation path [correct]
CONT: We can understand what a query or relational operation is doing by drawing a navigation path. To perform the join above, we start with EMPLOYEE and find the associated DEPT. For that DEPT we find the associated LOCATION.
French (Analyse des systèmes informatiques)
parcours d'exploration [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: cf parcours, exploration