English (Cartography)
correction overlay [correct]
DEF: A transparent material on which edit corrections are noted. The method permits an immediate location of features to be revised without the necessity of marking the drawing or map.
French (Cartographie)
calque de correction [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Matériel transparent ou translucide, repéré au modèle, sur lequel sont notées les corrections à apporter. Cela permet de localiser les éléments à modifier sans avoir à intervenir sur le modèle lui-même.