English (Data Banks and Databases; Software; Cartography)
sequential access file [correct]
DEF: A file, such as a magnetic tape file, for which the time required for access is dependent upon the location of the information most recently stored or retrieved.
French (Banques et bases de données; Logiciels; Cartographie)
fichier à accès séquentiel [proposition, nom masculin]