English (Refrigerating Machines and Appliances; Food Preservation and Canning)
tunnel refrigeration
CONT: In Quebec, Olymel has invested in a new system for tunnel refrigeration at its Vallée Jonction location which has increased its line speed for cutting and may increase the overall capacity by 10%, in addition to increasing shelf-life.
French (Machines frigorifiques; Conservation des aliments et conserverie)
réfrigération en tunnel [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: tunnel de réfrigération. Local dont la température demeure inférieure ou égale à 0°C, pour la réfrigération rapide des denrées.