English (Cartography)
complex map [correct]
DEF: A map that associates information with one or more locations that cannot be represented by postal addresses or proper names such as intersections, landmarks, cities, or regions.
OBS: An example of a complex map is one that shows the location and intensity of precipitation detected by a radar network.
French (Cartographie)
carte complexe [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Carte associant des renseignements à au moins un endroit ne pouvant pas être représenté par des adresses postales ou des noms propres comme des intersections, des repères, des villes ou des régions.
OBS: Un exemple d'une carte complexe est une carte indiquant le lieu et l'intensité d'une précipitation détectée par un réseau radar.