English (Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment; Audio Technology)
live recording [correct]
DEF: [The recording of] a record or tape... on location, usually in front of an audience, rather than in a studio [and with] a minimum of technical manipulation.
OBS: The Dictionary of New Media is available at: <a href="http://hepdigital.com/" title="http://hepdigital.com">http://hepdigital.com</a>.
French (Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement); Électroacoustique)
enregistrement sur le vif [correct, nom masculin]; enregistrement en direct [nom masculin]
DEF: Enregistrement d'un disque ou d'un ruban dans une salle de spectacle ou à l'extérieur d'un studio, devant public, avec un minimum de retouches techniques.