English (Audio Technology; Audiovisual Techniques and Equipment)
remote-control [verbe]
OBS: (...) the recording facilities [are removed] from the student booth to a central location. The program source may also be in the same location, remote-controlled from the console.
French (Électroacoustique; Audiovisuel (techniques et équipement))
télécommander
OBS: (...) ces matériels électroniques sont des magnétophones, [ placés dans des cabines insonorisées, et télécommandés à partir d'un pupitre de commande à la disposition d'un ou deux professeurs ]