English (Radar, Radio Guidance and Goniometry; Electronic Warfare)
false-target generator [correct]
DEF: A device that produces a delayed return signal on an enemy's radar frequency so that it will not accurately reveal a target location.
French (Radar, radioguidage et radiogoniométrie; Guerre électronique)
générateur de fausses cibles [proposition, nom masculin]; générateur de faux objectifs [proposition, nom masculin]