English (Workplace Organization)
centralization
DEF: Organizing support services, such as word or data processing, in a central location. The term implies that the service is shared among several users, and may not be directly supervised by any of them.
OBS: Terminology used in the Public Service Commission’s Course "Basic Word Processing" (Course 601).
French (Organisation du travail et équipements)
centralisation [nom féminin]
DEF: Établissement des services de soutien - de traitement de texte ou d'informatique, par exemple - à un endroit central. Ce terme indique que le service est commun à plusieurs utilisateurs et qu'il n'est peut-être directement supervisé par aucun d'entre eux.