English (Technical Surveys; Military (General))
survey control
DEF: Location by survey of a point or series of points based on an assumed location of the starting point or true location of a starting point.
OBS: Source: Dict. of Army US Terms.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Militaire (Généralités))
établissement de levés [nom masculin]