English (Security Devices; Corporate Security; Protection of Property; Protection of Life)
pattern locator [correct]
DEF: a visual indicator on a volumetric-type sensor used to determine the boundaries of the sensor’s protection pattern.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Sécurité des biens; Sécurité des personnes)
localisateur de faisceau détecteur [correct, nom masculin]